Workshop Program

Sunday, May 20, 2017
5:00-7:00 pm Arrival in Shenzhen/Registration (hotel)
Monday, May 21, 2017
8:00-8:45 am Registration and Check-in
8:45-9:00 am Welcome notes
Morning Session I: Computational approaches in molecular and cellular biology
9:00-10:00 am Keynote Talk
10:00-10:30 am Outstanding Young Researcher Award Talk
 
10:30-11:00 am Break
Morning Session II: Folding and conformational changes in proteins
11:00-11:30 am Invited Talk
11:30-11:50 am Contributed Talk
11:50-12:10 pm Contributed Talk
12:10-12:30 pm Contributed Talk
12:30-2:00pm Lunch
Afternoon Session I: Cellular environments and interaction networks
2:00-2:30 pm Invited Talk
2:30-2:50 pm Contributed Talk
2:50-3:10 pm Contributed Talk
3:10-3:30 pm Contributed Talk
3:30-4:00 pm Break
Afternoon Session II: Cellular environments and interaction networks
4:00-4:30 pm Invited Talk
4:30-5:00 pm Outstanding Young Researcher Award Talk
5:00-5:20 pm Contributed Talk
5:20-5:40 pm Contributed Talk
5:40-6:00 pm Contributed Talk
6:00-8:00 pm Poster Session with light snack/drinks
   
Tuesday, May 22, 2017
Morning Session I: Computers, simulations and data mining for biomedical sciences
8:30-9:30 am Keynote Talk
9:30-10:00 am Invited Talk
10:00-10:30 am Outstanding Young Researcher Award Talk
10:30-11:00 am Group Photo & Break
Morning Session II: Machine learning and multi-protein complexes
11:00-11:30 am Invited Talk
11:30-12:00 pm Invited Talk
12:00-12:30 pm Invited Talk
12:30-2:00 pm Lunch
Afternoon Session I: Protein Binding and Aggregation
2:00-2:30 pm Invited Talk
 
2:30-2:50 pm Contributed Talk
2:50-3:10 pm Contributed Talk
3:10-3:30 pm Contributed Talk
3:30-4:00 pm Break
Afternoon Session II: Protein Binding and Aggregation
4:00-4:30 pm Invited Talk
4:30-5:00 pm Outstanding Young Researcher Award Talk
5:00-5:20 pm Contributed Talk
5:20-5:40 pm Contributed Talk
5:40-6:00 pm Contributed Talk
6:00-6:30 pm delete panel discussion
7:00-9:00 pm Conference Dinner
Wednesday, May 23, 2017
Morning Session I: RNA folding and binding
8:30-9:00 am Invited Talk
9:00-9:30 am Invited Talk
9:30-10:00 am Break
10:00-10:30 am Outstanding Young Researcher Award Talk
10:30-11:00 am Invited Talk
Morning Session II: RNA-protein complexes
11:00 -11:30 am Invited Talk
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Invited Talk
12:00 -12:15 pm Parting words
Conference ends